Fandom

Avatar Wiki

Comments39

OSCAR ANNOUNCED! Avatar: 9 Nominations!

W0LFMAN February 2, 2010 User blog:W0LFMAN

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Nominations of Avatar:

  • Art Direction
  • Cinematography
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects


Nominations:

  • Avatar -- 9 nominations
  • The Hurt Locker -- 9 nominations
  • Inglourious Basterds -- 8 nominations
  • Up in the Air -- 6 nominations
  • Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire -- 6 nominations
  • Up -- 5 nominations
  • District 9 -- 4 nominations
  • Nine -- 4 nominations
  • Crazy Heart -- 3 nominations
  • An Education -- 3 nominations
  • The Princess and the Frog -- 3 nominations
  • Star Trek -- 3 nominations
  • The Young Victoria -- 3 nominations



===Nominees - Full List: ===


Best Motion Picture of the Year

Nominees:

  • Avatar (2009)
  • The Blind Side (2009)
  • District 9 (2009)
  • An Education (2009)
  • The Hurt Locker (2008)
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009)
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
  • A Serious Man (2009)
  • Up (2009)
  • Up in the Air (2009/I)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

  • Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
  • George Clooney for Up in the Air (2009/I)
  • Colin Firth for A Single Man (2009)
  • Morgan Freeman for Invictus (2009)
  • Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker (2008)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:

  • Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)
  • Helen Mirren for The Last Station (2009)
  • Carey Mulligan for An Education (2009)
  • Gabourey Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
  • Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia (2009)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

  • Matt Damon for Invictus (2009)
  • Woody Harrelson for The Messenger (2009/I)
  • Christopher Plummer for The Last Station (2009)
  • Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones (2009)
  • Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

  • Penélope Cruz for Nine (2009)
  • Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air (2009/I)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal for Crazy Heart (2009)
  • Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air (2009/I)
  • Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)


Best Achievement in Directing

Nominees:

  • Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker (2008)
  • James Cameron for Avatar (2009)
  • Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
  • Jason Reitman for Up in the Air (2009/I)
  • Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds (2009)


Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Nominees:

  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger (2009/I): Oren Moverman, Alessandro Camon
  • A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Up (2009): Bob Peterson, Pete Docter


Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Nominees:

  • District 9 (2009): Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
  • An Education (2009): Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop (2009): Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the Air (2009/I): Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner


Best Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees:

  • Avatar (2009): Mauro Fiore
  • Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009): Christian Berger
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009): Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009): Robert Richardson


Best Achievement in Editing

Nominees:

  • Avatar (2009): Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
  • District 9 (2009): Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009): Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Joe Klotz


Best Achievement in Art Direction

Nominees:

  • Avatar (2009): Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): Anastasia Masaro
  • Nine (2009): John Myhre
  • Sherlock Holmes (2009): Sarah Greenwood
  • The Young Victoria (2009): Patrice Vermette


Best Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees:

  • Bright Star (2009): Janet Patterson
  • Coco avant Chanel (2009): Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine (2009): Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria (2009): Sandy Powell


Best Achievement in Makeup

Nominees:

  • Il divo (2008)
  • Star Trek (2009)
  • The Young Victoria (2009)


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Nominees:

  • Avatar (2009): James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker (2008): Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes (2009): Hans Zimmer
  • Up (2009): Michael Giacchino


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Nominees:

  • Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")
  • Faubourg 36 (2008): Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas("Loin de Paname")
  • Nine (2009): Maury Yeston("Take It All")
  • The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Down in New Orleans")
  • The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Almost There")


Best Achievement in Sound

Nominees:

  • Avatar (2009)
  • The Hurt Locker (2008)
  • Star Trek (2009)
  • Up (2009)
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009)


Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Nominees:

  • Avatar (2009)
  • The Hurt Locker (2008)
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009)
  • Star Trek (2009)
  • Up (2009)


Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees:

  • Avatar (2009)
  • District 9 (2009)
  • Star Trek (2009)


Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Nominees:

  • Coraline (2009)
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
  • The Princess and the Frog (2009)
  • The Secret of Kells (2009)
  • Up (2009)


Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Nominees:

  • Ajami (2009): Scandar Copti, Yaron Shani(Israel)
  • Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009): Michael Haneke(Germany)
  • El secreto de sus ojos (2009): Juan José Campanella(Argentina)
  • Un prophète (2009): Jacques Audiard(France)
  • La teta asustada (2009): Claudia Llosa(Peru)


Best Documentary, Features

Nominees:

  • Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land (2008): Anders Østergaard
  • The Cove (2009): Louie Psihoyos
  • Food, Inc. (2008): Robert Kenner
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (2009): Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home (2009): Rebecca Cammisa


Best Documentary, Short Subjects

Nominees:

  • China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (2009) (TV)
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner (2009)
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (2009) (TV)
  • Królik po berlinsku (2009)
  • Music by Prudence (2010)


Best Short Film, Animated

Nominees:

  • French Roast (2008)
  • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (2008)
  • La dama y la muerte (2009)
  • Logorama (2009)
  • Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death' (2008) (TV)


Best Short Film, Live Action

Nominees:

  • The Door (2008)
  • Istället för abrakadabra (2008)
  • Kavi (2009)
  • Miracle Fish (2009)
  • The New Tenants (2009)

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki